Series 2:
Episode (country) |
Animal encounters: | Date | |
---|---|---|---|
1. Mexico | Humboldt Squid, Tarantula, Tarantula hawk wasp, Mole lizards, Scorpions, Cape water snake, Coachwhip, Red diamond rattlesnake, Baja rattlesnake and Speckled rattlesnake (Rattlesnakes). | 8/7/2010 | |
2. British Columbia | Wolf Eel, Orca, Chimaera, King crab and Giant pacific Octopus. | 15/7/2010 | |
3. British Columbia II | Steller sea lion, Orca, Skunk, Racoons and Black bear. | 22/7/2010 | |
4. Costa Rica | Fer de lance, American Crocodile, White-faced capuchin, Smoky jungle frog, Red-eyed tree frog, Tapir and Jaguar(Did not encounter). | 29/7/2010 | |
5. Costa Rica II | Boa constrictor, Eyelash pit viper, Bushmaster, Poison dart frog, Cows and Vampire bats. | 5/8/2010 | |
6. Panama | Glossy racer snake, Masked hunter, Tarantula(baby), Bullet ants and Harpy eagle. | 12/8/2010 | |
7. Mozambique | Plankton, Whale Shark, Humpback whale, Solifugae, Torpedo scad, Dolphins, Potato grouper and Crown of thorns starfish. | 19/8/2010 | |
8. South Africa | Blacktip sharks, African killer bees, Ragged tooth shark, Dassie and Black eagles. | 26/8/2010 | |
9. Namibia | Spoor spider, Cricket, Fogstand beetle, Desert scorpion, Moths, Web-footed gecko, Shovel-snouted lizard, Sidewinder and Vultures. | 2/9/2010 | |
10. Namibia II | Mantis, Porcupine, Warthog, Leopard, Long horned beetle and Lion. | 9/9/2010 | |
11. Madagascar | Fossa, Brown lemur, Sifaka lemur, Chameleon, Giraffe-necked weevil, Indri lemur, Scuttling spider, Leaf tailed gecko and Aye Aye. | 16/9/2010 | |
12. Uganda | Giant earthworm, Gorilla, Longhorn cattle, Baboon and Chimpanzee. | 23/9/2010 | |
13. Thailand | Burmese python, Monocled cobra, King cobra, (Clouded leopardVS Fishing cat) and Tokay Gecko. | 30/9/2010 | |
14. Philippines | Water monitor, Bats, Cave cricket, Tarantula, Whip spider, Pangolin and Mangrove cat-snake. | 7/10/2010 | |
15. Philippines II | Cleaner wrasse, Jellyfish, Devil ray, Thresher Shark, Yellow-lipped sea krait, Stork-billed kingfisher, Mudskippers, Cane toad, Millipede and Tarsier. | 14/10/2010 | |
16. Norway, UK, Romania | Alaskan husky, Rottweiler rescue dog, German shepherd police dog, Brown bear and Wolves. | 21/10/2010 | |
17. Norway II | Deer(dead), Arctic Fox, Musk Ox and Lynx. |
28/10/2010 | |
18. United Kingdom | Carp, Perch, Pike, Tawny eagle, Seagulls, White-tailed sea eagle, Crab spider and Orb spider. | 4/11/2010 | |
19. Argentina | Horses, Capybara, Spectacled caiman, Foxes, Piranha, Spectacled caiman(baby) and Yellow anaconda. | 11/11/2010 | |
20. Peru | Giant Otters, Freshwater turtles, Moths, Black Caiman, Golden tegu, Poison dart frog and Yellow-tailed cribo. | 18/11/2010 | |
21. The Making of | Featured animals: Spotted dolphin | 25/11/2010 | |
22. Tracks and Signs | Featured animals: Lion, Sidewinder, Badger, Porcupine, and Giant pacific octopus. | 2/12/2010 | |
23. Inside Deadly 60 | Featured animals: Peregrine Falcon, Goshawk, Vulture, Harpy Eagle, Black Eagle, African Fish Eagle, Boa Constrictor, Rock Python, Whale Shark, Blacktip Shark, Thresher Shark, Ragged Tooth Shark, Tiger Shark, Nile Crocodile, Lace Monitor, and Water Monitor. | 9/12/2010 | |
24. Venom |
Featured animals: Giant Indian scorpion, Transvaal fat-tailed scorpion, Deathstalker, Western diamondback rattlesnake, King cobra, Bird-eating spider, Tarantula hawk wasp, Bullet ant and Nubian spitting cobra. | 16/12/2010 | |
25. Unseen | Featured animals: Namibia; White lady spider, Armoured ground cricket, African hunting dog, Milipede, Scorpion, Uganda; Vervet monkey, Philippines; Stork-billed kingfisher, Devil ray, Hermit crab, Shame faced crab, Mexico; Velvet ant, Scolopendra centipede and Costa Rica & Panama; Fishing bat, Earthworm, Leaf cutter ant. | 23/12/2010 | |
26. Endangered Special | Featured animals: Harpy eagle, Aye-aye, Madame Berthe's mouse lemur, Chimpanzee and Mountain gorilla. | 30/12/2010 |